Skip to main content

Staff Directory

Principal
Kristin Gonzalez (408) 423-2401 Principal
Vice Principals
Bill Chapman Vice Principal - School Safety & Instruction, Dean of Students
Matt Kolda (408) 423-2404 Vice Principal - Attendance, Counseling, Curriculum & Technology
Kathleen MacDonald (408) 423-2409 Vice Principal - Activities, Facilities, & Communication
George Niczewicz (408) 423-2402 Vice Principal - Student Support Services
ASB Office
Diane Lash (408) 423-2428 ASB Secretary
Kathleen MacDonald (408) 423-2409 Vice Principal - Activities, Facilities, & Communication
Main Office
Emerita Botello (408) 423-2411 Attendance
Gina Cruzen (408) 423-2408 Bookkeeper
Caroline Gonzales (408) 423-2419 Health Clerk
Michele Hernandez (408) 423-2406 Registrar
Carolyn Riley (408) 423-2420 School Nurse
Linda Smith (408) 423-2417 Clerical Asst.
Anna Thompson (408) 423-2410 School Secretary
Counseling
Glenn Aby (408) 423-2425 Counselor: Han - Manoz
Andrea Cabello (408) 423-2593 Counselor: Pham- Sull
Glenna Hall (408) 423-2494 Counselor: Cook - Ham
Michael La Fleur (408) 423-2412 Counselor: Martinez-Perez, BSU Advisor, Var. Football Coach
Elena Mikhailova (408) 423-2462 Counselor: Sum-Zuni
Christina Nelson Watkins (408) 423-2536 Counselor: Ab- Contreras, Boys Varsity Volleyball Coach
Pam Pewitt (408) 423-2414 Counseling Secretary
Maria Theresa Sullivan (408) 423-2575 Counseling Secretary
College and Career Center
Jan Yee (408) 423-2531 College and Career, BSU Advisor
Library
Rhonda Biggs (408) 423-2431 Library Media Assistant
Kathleen Smoot (408) 423-2431 Librarian
Performing Arts Center
Jennifer Kohler (408) 423-2597 Theater Technician
Maker Space
Samuel Santos (408) 423-2534 ex: 2431 Design Lab Technician
School Psychologist
Samantha Herman (408) 423-2453 School Psychologist
Amanda Maland (408) 423-2592 Psychologist
Vocational Education
Kathy Lane (408) 423-2259 Vocational Technician
Edson Sanchez (408) 829-4707 Vocational Technician
Wellness Program
Sharon Kwan (408) 423-2416 Wellness Coordinator
Betty Sustaita-Duran (408) 878-4398 Community Health Outreach Worker
Teachers
Sandra Alfonso (408) 423-2578 World Language (Spanish)
Jozef Antolin (408) 423-2538 CTE/Automotive Technology, Auto Club Advisor, Hot Rodders of Tomorrow Coach
Michael (David) Baumgartner (408) 423-2470 Resource Specialist
William Beadell (408) 423-2513 Science Department
Andrew Bennett (408) 423-2457 Social Science, Model UN Club Adviser
Nic Bonotto (408) 423-2577 Visual Performing Arts
Mike Buncic (408) 423-2544 Science, PHHS Club Adviser
Daniel Burkhead (408) 423-2585 English, Girls JV Soccer Coach, Girls JV Lacrosse Coach
Rosana Cayabyab-Vratny (408) 423-2558 Science, TOH Advisor
Daniel Chaid (408) 423-2584 Social Science
Robert Chapman (408) 423-2528 Social Science
Kenny Contreras (408) 423-2574 Mathematics. GAINS, Link Crew, & C/O 2019 Advisor. Induction Support Provider
Camille Courey (408) 423-2519 English, M.E.S.A. Adviser
Julie Covey (408) 423-2501 World Language (Spanish)
Cecile Cummings (408) 423-2450 Special Education, Life Skills, Best Buddies Club Advisor
David Currie (408) 423-2452 Physical Education, Head Varsity Baseball Coach
Gayle DeLuca (408) 423-2543 English , Yearbook Advisor
Cory Dobos (408) 423-2540 Science, Speech & Debate Club Advisor, Chess Club Advisor
Karen Dow (408) 423-2590 Social Science, AVID, Polynesian Club Advisor
Teddi Duffy (408) 423-2562 AVID
Deana Dutton (408) 423-2572 Science, c/o 2022 Advisor, Softball Coach
Paula Estioko (408) 423-2587 Visual Performing Arts, Anime Club Advisor, Korean Drama Club Advisor
Joycelyn Flores (408) 423-2440 Special Education, SAI Life Skills
Woody Freitas (408) 423-2435 Physical Education, Football Coach
Olga Galperin (408) 423-2471 Mathematics and Computer Science Teacher, Yoga Club Advisor
Marc Gish (408) 423-2537 Special Education / Life Skills
Rosella Guttadauro (408) 423-2561 English, Dpt. Chair, Creative Writing Advisor, Active Students Against Cancer
Velia Gándara-Solís (408) 423-2514 World Language (Spanish), Link Crew Coordinator, Latino Student Union Advisor
Karen Hardy (408) 423-2571 Mathematics, Computer Sci., S-Club Advisor, Programming Club Advisor, Robotics
Dunia Hassan (408) 423-2565 World Language (Spanish)
Bill Haughney (408) 423-2517 Mathematics, SAI Teacher (Mathematics)
Craig Hedlund (408) 423-2568 Mathematics, Dept. Chair, CSF Advisor
Jennifer Hight (408) 423-2582 Social Science, Model UN Advisor
Chrissy Hunger (408) 423-2506 English
Matthew Huth (408) 423-2546 P.E. Health, C/O 2020 Advisor, Football, Baseball
Rila Hwang (408) 423-2565 Mathematics, Key Club Advisor
David Iverson (408) 423-2507 Science, Department Chair, CSF Advisor
Ian Jackson (408) 423-2527 English, Journalism, MSA Advisor
Chad Jenkins (408) 423-2535 Mathematics, C/O 2019 Class Advisor
Karine Khurshudyan (408) 423-2494 World Language (Spanish)
Lisa Kinneman (408) 423-2497 Mathematics
Kimberley Scott (408) 423-2429 Resource Specialist
Gregory Kraintz (408) 423-2553 Mathematics
Kori Kurbiel (408) 423-2570 SAI Teacher (Social Science)
Lillian Kwiatkowski (408) 423-2437 Mathematics, Computer Science, FASA Advisor
Bridgette Leslie (408) 423-2477 Resource Specialist
Margit Look Henry (408) 423-2502 SAI Teacher (English/Study Skills)
April Lujan (408) 423-2434 Physical Education, Health, Girls Varsity Volleyball Coach
Kathleen MacDonald (408) 423-2409 Leadership
Amy Magagna (408) 423-2427 Special Education Teacher, LIfe Skills, GSMA Advisor, Best Buddies Advisor
Rizi Manzon (408) 423-2479 CTE (Culinary Arts Hospitality And Management Pathway (CHAMP) Program), FCCLA
Mecherie McGilvery (408) 422-8773 Physical Education
Michael McQuade (408) 423-2560 Science
Michael Melligan (408) 423-2516 Social Science
Tomas Montes (408) 423-2495 SAI Teacher (English), C/O 2020 Advisor, Boys Varsity Soccer Coach
Heather Morton (408) 423-2503 Visual and Performing Arts, Intro to Art, AP Drawing and 2 Dimensional Design,
Jeff Muralt (408) 423-2533 Mathematics, Computer Science, FCA Advisor, Boys Tennis Coach
Elia Neto (408) 423-2443 Physical Education, Health
Thuy Nishio (408) 423-2525 World Language (French), French Club Advisor, Chinese Club Advisor
Arianna Nuti (408) 423-2573 English, JV Girls Volleyball Coach
Mark Ooka (408) 423-2504 English
Amy Peoples (408) 423-2547 World Language (French), AVID
Anthony Raffetto (408) 423-2583 Career Technical Education (Business) DECA Advisor
Joey Rebustes (408) 423-2591 Mathematics
Rhodora Rebustes (408) 423-2551 Mathematics
Griselda Renteria (408) 423-2580 Resource Specialist
Rex Riley (408) 423-2472 Mathematics, Math Club Advisor
Claire Robson (408) 423-2518 English,Theater, Wilcox Stage Company
Paul Rosa (408) 423-2447 Physical Education, Athletic Director, Head Football Coach
Erik Rutgers (408) 423-2530 SAI Teacher (Science), Thespian Adviser, Varsity Football
Steven Sanders (408) 423-2426 Science, Envir'l TOSA
Katharine Sandifer (408) 423-2541 English
Anna Santana (408) 423-2550 World Language (Spanish)
Stephanie Scott-Townsend (408) 423-2566 Social Science
Thomas Shea (408) 423-2525 English, Creative Writing Club Advisor
Alla Sidorova (408) 423-6529 Mathematics, Slavic Union and Support for EL Clubs Advisor, After School Tutor
Steven Simoni (408) 423-2512 Social Science
Mary Pat Slate (408) 423-2559 Science, c/o 2021 Advisor, Wilcox Animal Group (WAG) Advisor
Richard South (408) 423-2456 Visual Performing Arts (Music)
Ryan Soykin (408) 423-2558 Social Science, Acts of Random Kindness Club Advisor
Mrs. Nalinee Srinivasan (408) 423-2548 Science, Indian Club Advisor
Yana Staroselsky Costa (408) 423-2523 ELD
Janna Stone (408) 423-2579 English
Laura Stott Hardesty (408) 423-2589 English, Reading Intervention, Athletic Director
Mark Stott (408) 423-2505 Social Science, Outlet Club Advisor
Itsuko Tamaki (Suzuki) (408) 423-2576 World Language (Japanese), Japanese Club Advisor
Cathy Thornton (408) 423-2491 Resource Specialist, Animal Assisted Happiness Club Advisor
Kristin Traudt (408) 423-2581 English and Career Technical Education (ROP Retail Sales)
Mindy Trisko (408) 423-2542 CTE (Fashion Design, Individual & Family Life, On Your Own)
James Unangst (408) 423-2460 Physical Education
Christopher Vargas (408) 423-2520 Science
Jennifer Woo (408) 423-2564 World Language (Spanish), Spanish Club Advisor, Sister Cities Co-Advisor